web space | free website | Business Hosting Services | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting
FREE WEBHOSTING - SERVETOWN
2002 Football Schedule
Date
Opponent
Location
Time
TV
Score
Aug 31
M.T.S.U.
Birmingham
11:30
JP
W 39-34
Sept 7
Olkahoma
Norman, OK
2:30
ABC
L 27-37
Sept 14
North Texas
Tuscaloosa
6:00
PPV
W 33-7
Sept 21
Southern Miss
Tuscaloosa
6:00
ESPN2
W 20-7
Sept 28
Arkansas
Fayetteville,AR
6:00
ESPN
W 30-12
Oct 5
Georgia
Tuscaloosa
2:30
CBS
L 25-27
Oct 12
Open Weekend
-
-
-
-
Oct 19
Ole Miss
Tuscaloosa
2:30
CBS
W 42-7
Oct 26
Tennessee
Knoxville,TN
TBA
TBA
W 34-14
Nov 2
Vanderbilt
Nashville,TN
1:00
TBA
W 30-8
Nov 9
Miss. St.
Tuscaloosa
TBA
TBA
W 28-14
Nov 16
LSU
Baton Rouge, LA
7:00
TBA
W 31-0
Nov 23
Auburn
Tuscaloosa
TBA
TBA
L 7-17
Nov 30
Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
7:00
ESPN
-

 

 


 

2002 Football Roster

No

Name, Position

CL

HT

WT

Exp

Hometown/School

1

Thurman Ward, CB

So

6-1

186

1VL

Starkville, MS/Starkville

*1

Brian Bostick, PK

So

5-11

215

SQ

Cullman/Cullman

2

Antonio Carter, SE

Sr

5-9

188

3VL

Tallahassee, FL/Rickards

*2

Carl McInnish, SS

Sr

6-1

195

SQ

Brewton/T.RMiller

3

Dre Fulgham, SB

Jr

6-1

209

2VL

Montevallo/Montevallo

4

Gerald Dixon, LCB

Sr

5-11

190

3VL

Burtonsville, MD/Paint Branch

*4

Matt Miller, QB

So

6-2

180

SQL

Rainbow City/Gadsden

5

Brandon Brooks, FL

Fr

5-4

162

SQ

Birmingham/Shades Valley

6

Derrick Pope, MLB

Jr

6-0

223

TR

Galveston, TX/Garden City CC

7

Sam Collins, FL

Sr

6-1

181

3VL

Fayette/Fayette

8

Freddie Roach, MLB

Fr

6-2

237

SQ

Killen/Brooks

9

Anthony Madison, RCB

So

5-9

180

SQ

Thomasville/Thomasville

10

Carlos Andrews, SS

Jr

6-0

208

SQ

Tallahassee, FL/Godby

11

Brandon Avalos, QB

Fr

6-2

190

HS

Tuscaloosa/Hillcrest

12

Brodie Croyle,QB

Fr

6-2

198

SQ

Rainbow City/Westbrook Christian

13

Spencer Pennington, QB

Fr

6-4

215

SQ

Fayette/Fayette County

14

Tyler Watts, QB

Sr

6-3

222

3VL

Pelham/Pelham

15

Nic Luke, FB

Fr

6-1

218

HS

Phenix City/Central

16

Cornelius Wortham, SLB

Jr

6-1

230

2VL

Calhoun City, MS/Calhoun City

17

Max Skembo, QB

Fr

6-1

190

HS

Dallas, TX/Richardson

18

Brooks Daniels, ROV

Jr

6-2

205

2VL

Jasper, FL/Hamilton County

19

Roberto McBride, LCB

Jr

5-9

177

1VL

Lakeland, FL/Kathleen

20

Charles Jones, FS

Jr

6-0

180

1VL

Waynesboro, GA/Burke Co.

21

Shaud Williams, TB

Jr

5-8

189

SQ

Andrews, TX/Texas Tech

22

Marquez Dupree, FB

Fr

6-0

218

SQ

Philadelphia, MS/Philadelphia

23

David Scott, RCB

Jr

6-0

180

TR

Homestead, FL/Jones CC

24

Waine Bacon, SS

Sr

5-10

195

1VL

Fort Washington, MD/Bishop McNamara

25

Hirchel Bolden, RCB

Sr

6-0

196

3VL

Dothan, AL/Dothan

26

Charlie Peprah, RCB

Fr

5-11

195

SQ

Plano, TX/Plano East

27

Ray Hudson, TB

So

5-11

198

1VL

Bonifay, FL/Holmes County

28

Corey Ferguson, RCB

Jr

5-10

177

1VL

Montgomery/Sidney Lanier

*28

Trevis O'Neal, TB

Fr

6-2

225

HS

Leeds/Leeds

29

Ahmaad Galloway, TB

Sr

6-1

220

3VL

Millington, TN/Millington

30

Hamid Haqq, FS

Jr

6-0

188

SQ

Huntsville/Grissom

31

Greg McClain, MLB

Fr

6-3

230

HS

Lineville/Lineville

32

Chris James, SS

So

6-0

185

1VL

Albany, GA/Dougherty

33

Kenneth Darby, TB

Fr

5-11

190

HS

Huntsville/Butler

34

Santonio Beard, TB

Jr

6-1

216

1VL

Nashville, TN/Pearl-Cohn

35

DeMeco Ryans, MLB

Fr

6-1

210

HS

Bessemer/Jess Lanier

*35

Michael Ziifle, PK

So

6-0

236

SQ

Newnan, GA/Newnan, GA

36

Marc Miller, FS

Jr

6-1

196

1VL

Gadsden/Southside

37

Joel Babb, SE

Sr

6-0

193

SQ

Phenix City/Central

*37

Grant Nailen, LCB

Fr

5-11

170

HS

Birmingham/Briarwood Christian

38

Josh Smith, TB

So

5-10

208

SQ

Birmingham/Mountain Brook

39

Lance Taylor, SE

Jr

5-9

190

1VL

Mt. Vernon/Citronelle

40

Nathan Cox, FB

So

6-1

224

SQ

Spanish Fort/UMS Wright

*40

Rafael "Ty" Tyrus, LCB

So

5-10

181

SQ

Geneva/Geneva

41

Roman Harper, FS

Fr

6-1

187

SQ

Prattville/Prattville

42

Juwan Garth, ROV

Fr

6-3

190

HS

Decatur/Austin

43

Jason Rawls, SLB

So

6-0

220

1VL

Statesboro, GA/Statesboro

44

Lane Bearden, P

Sr

6-2

198

3VL

Helena/Pelham

*44

Ted Gryska, TE

So

6-6

242

SQ

Northport/Tuscaloosa Acad.

45

Juke King, SLB

Fr

6-2

226

SQ

Theodore/Theodore

46

Mike McLaughlin, PK

Fr

6-1

195

SQ

Gautier, MS/Gautier

47

Mark Anderson, ROV

Fr

6-6

226

SQ

Tulsa, OK/Washington

49

Donnie Lowe, FB

Jr

6-2

250

2VL

LaVergne, TN/LaVergne

50

Nick Ridings, SN

Jr

6-0

246

2VL

Marietta, GA/Pope

51

Evan Mathis, ST

So

6-5

298

1VL

Homewood/Homewood

52

Taylor Britt, DT

So

6-4

255

TR

Cullman/UAB

54

Kindal Moorehead, DE

Sr

6-4

304

3VL

Memphis, TN/Melrose

55

Kenny King, DT

Sr

6-5

277

3VL

Daphne, AL/Daphne

56

Todd Bates, DE

So

6-4

243

1VL

Heflin/Cleburne County

58

Alonzo Ephraim, C

Sr

6-4

312

2VL

Birmingham, AL/Wenonah

60

Von Ewing, ST

Fr

6-5

300

SQ

Troy/Henderson

61

Boone Stutz, QT

Fr

6-5

290

SQ

Arlington, TX/Martin

62

Cody Grammer, SQ

Fr

6-5

245

SQ

Tuscaloosa/Tuscaloosa Co.

63

Mark Sanders, QG

Fr

6-7

317

SQ

Ashville/Ashville

65

Dante Ellington, ST

Sr

6-6

363

3VL

Leighton/Colbert County

68

Montre Walker, C

Fr

6-1

280

SQ

Hayneville/Central

69

Matt Lomax, QG

Jr

6-2

288

SQ

Mobile/UMS-Wright

70

Wesley Britt, QT

So

6-8

312

1VL

Cullman/Cullman

71

Marico Portis, SG

Sr

6-3

312

2VL

Prichard/Vigor

72

Grant Dickey, QG

Fr

6-5

300

HS

Tyler, TX/Lee

73

Dennis Alexander, SG

Jr

6-6

352

2VL

Memphis, TN/Westwood

74

J.B. Closner, C

Fr

6-4

292

SQ

San Antonio, TX/Clark

75

Atlas Herrion, DT

Sr

6-4

304

1VL

Daphne/Dodge City CC

76

Lannis Baxley, QT

Sr

6-7

318

1VL

Waynesboro, GA/Burke Co.

77

Bart Raulston, DT

Sr

6-9

358

1VL

Sylvania/Sylvania

78

Justin Smiley, QG

So

6-4

296

1VL

Ellabell, GA/Southeast Bulloch

*79

Danny Martz, SG

So

6-4

302

SQ

Gaithersburg, MD/DeMatha Catholic

79

J.P. Adams, DE

Fr

6-4

240

HS

Northport/Tuscaloosa Co.

80

Zach Fletcher, FL

Jr

6-3

200

TR

Moulton/City College of SF

81

Brandon Greer, FL

Jr

6-1

192

1VL

Rainbow City/Westbrook Christian

82

Marcus McKnight, FL

Fr

6-2

170

HS

Callahan, FL/West Nassau

83

Leslie Williams, DE

Jr

6-5

205

SQ

Stone Mountain, GA/Stone Mountain

*83

William Hold, FL

Fr

6-2

180

HS

Austin, TX/McAllen

84

Triandos Luke, FL

Jr

6-0

190

2VL

Phenix City/Central

85

Kyle Tatum, DE

Fr

6-6

260

HS

Prattville/Prattville

*85

Tarry Givens, FL

So

6-5

206

SQ

Tallahassee, FL/Godby

87

Jason Bolding, FL

So

6-4

205

TR

Simi Valley, CA/Moore Park College

88

Clint Johnston, TE

Fr

6-4

242

SQ

Wetumpka/Wetumpka

89

Theo Sanders, TE

Sr

6-3

248

1VL

Birmingham/Shades Valley

90

Nautyn McKay-
Loescher, DE

Jr

6-4

248

1VL

Toronto, Canada/Central Tech

91

Chris Harris, DE

Fr

6-6

230

HS

Tuscaloosa/Central

92

David Cavan, TE

So

6-5

240

SQ

Northport/American Christian

93

Donald Clarke, TE

Jr

6-6

260

SQ

Boca Raton, FL/Ft. Scott CC

*93

Jon Brunson, DE

Fr

6-3

239

SQ

Hartford/Geneva County

94

Derek Sanders, DT

Sr

6-5

293

1VL

Sandersville,GA/Washington County

95

Ahmad Childress, DT

Jr

6-7

345

TR

Nashville, TN/Garden City CC

96

Jarret Johnson, DT

Sr

6-4

287

3VL

Chiefland, FL/Chiefland

97

Anthony Bryant, NT

Jr

6-3

345

1VL

Newbern/Sunshine

98

Antwan Odom, LDE

So

6-5

279

1VL

Bayou LaBatre/Alma Bryant

99

Jeremy Clark, DT

Fr

6-3

280

HS

Daphne/Daphne